Source China Mainland Carbon Black for Rubber, Paints, and Plastics
Compare 30 listings for China mainland carbon black with models like N220 and N330. Buyers can review specifications including specific gravity, particle size, and packing options from verified Chinese suppliers.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for China Mainland Carbon Black
The global demand for carbon black remains robust, driven by its indispensable role in reinforcing rubber compounds and coloring pigments across diverse industrial sectors. Sourcing carbon black from the China mainland offers significant advantages in terms of supply chain capacity and cost efficiency, yet it requires a disciplined approach to navigate the nuances of product specifications, regulatory compliance, and quality assurance. This guide provides a structured framework for buyers to evaluate potential suppliers and secure high-quality carbon black products while mitigating procurement risks associated with international trade.
Technical Specifications and Product Variants
Understanding the technical landscape of carbon black is the first critical step in the sourcing process. The China mainland market offers a wide array of product models, each tailored to specific performance requirements. Based on available market data, common product models include N220, N219, N715, N990, N762, N330, N550, N660, N375, N234, N339, N326, N774, N772, N683, and N351. These alphanumeric codes generally denote the particle size and surface area characteristics of the carbon black, which directly influence its application suitability.
The physical form of the product is another vital specification. Buyers may encounter carbon black in granular, powder, or solid forms. Specific gravity is a key metric for density calculations during shipping and mixing; observed values for this commodity often range around 1.80 g/cm³, with some specific grades noting a density of 1.7 g/ml at 25°C. Particle size is another defining characteristic, with specific observations indicating a particle size of 1.8, while mesh size specifications can reach 40 mesh. The color is consistently black, though some industrial grades may be described as white in specific chemical contexts or packaging variations.
Moisture content and volatility are also critical for storage and processing. Volatile matter can be observed around 10.2%, and pH values may vary, with some samples recording a pH of 1.7. The boiling point for certain carbon black variants is noted in the range of 500 to 600°C. Buyers must verify these specific numerical attributes against their own formulation requirements, as the "Wet Granular" classification may present a specific gravity of 108, which differs significantly from the standard dry powder density.
Compliance, Standards, and Certification Verification
Compliance with international and domestic standards is non-negotiable for ensuring product consistency and safety. The China mainland market adheres to several recognized standards, including ASTM-D17691, ASTM-D1765-91, and GB/T3778-2013 or GB3778-2003. These standards govern the physical and chemical properties of the carbon black, ensuring that the product meets industry expectations for purity and performance. Additionally, some suppliers may reference a "Grade Standard" of Industrial Grade, which is the baseline for most commercial applications.
Certification plays a pivotal role in supplier validation. The China Certification & Inspection Group (CCIC) is a recognized certification body in the region, and its presence on product documentation indicates a third-party verification of quality. Buyers should also look for environmental protection certifications, as the industry is increasingly subject to strict ecological regulations. The classification of the product as "Non-Metal" and "Single Atomic" in certain contexts helps in regulatory categorization for shipping and customs clearance.
When evaluating a supplier, buyers must request copies of test reports that explicitly reference these standards. It is essential to verify that the specific batch being purchased conforms to the cited standard, as variations can occur between production runs. The standard "ASTM-D17691" or "GB/T3778-2013" should be the primary reference point for quality assurance, rather than generic internal specifications labeled simply as "A" or "99%," which may lack the rigor of international testing protocols.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics
The pricing of carbon black is influenced by a complex interplay of raw material costs, energy prices, and logistics. The observed price range in the market is extensive, spanning from $0.40 to $1,180 per unit. This wide variance is not indicative of a single product but rather reflects differences in product grade, model, packaging, and order volume. High-performance grades like N220 or specialized variants may command higher prices compared to standard industrial grades.
Order volume is a primary cost driver. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) ranges from 1 unit to 5,000 units. Larger orders typically benefit from economies of scale, reducing the per-unit cost significantly. Buyers should be aware that the MOQ is a negotiation point; while some suppliers may accept small trial orders, bulk procurement is necessary to achieve optimal pricing. The unit of measurement is critical here, as prices may be quoted per kilogram, per bag, or per metric ton depending on the supplier's standard practice.
Logistics and packaging also contribute to the final landed cost. Packaging options vary widely, including 20kg, 25kg, 500kg, 600kg, and 1000kg bags. Some suppliers offer woven bags, while others use craft paper or polypropylene (PP) bags. The choice of packaging affects shipping efficiency; for instance, 1000kg bags are more space-efficient for container loading but may require specialized handling equipment. Additionally, the option of shipping with or without pallets can impact freight costs and warehouse handling requirements. Buyers must calculate the total cost of ownership, including freight, insurance, and handling, rather than focusing solely on the ex-works price.
Typical Applications and Industry Usage
Carbon black is a versatile material with applications spanning numerous industries. The primary usage areas include rubber auxiliary agents, where it serves as a reinforcing filler in tires and rubber products. It is also extensively used in plastic auxiliary agents to enhance UV resistance and mechanical strength. In the coatings and inks sector, carbon black acts as a primary pigment, providing deep black color and opacity.
Beyond these core applications, the material finds use in water treatment chemicals, textile auxiliary agents, surfactants, paper chemicals, leather auxiliary agents, electronics chemicals, and coating auxiliary agents. The specific model of carbon black selected must align with the intended application. For example, high-structure carbon blacks are preferred for tire treads, while low-structure grades might be better suited for extrusion processes or coloring plastics. The "Kind" of carbon black is generally classified as Carbon Black, but the specific model determines its efficacy in these diverse roles.
Buyers should map their specific application requirements to the product models available. If the end product requires high dispersion, a specific particle size model like N330 or N234 might be optimal. For applications requiring high reinforcement, models like N550 or N660 may be more appropriate. Understanding the end-use application is crucial for selecting the correct specification and avoiding costly mismatches between the raw material and the final product performance.
Supplier Evaluation and Operational Due Diligence
Evaluating suppliers in the China mainland requires a thorough assessment of their operational capabilities and reliability. The origin of the product is typically Hebei China or other industrial hubs, which are known for their chemical manufacturing clusters. Buyers should verify the supplier's location and ensure it aligns with their logistical preferences. The "prod_origin" field often lists "China" or specific provinces, and confirming the exact location can help in assessing supply chain risks and lead times.
Customization is a key attribute available in the market, allowing suppliers to tailor products to specific buyer needs. This flexibility is a significant advantage for buyers with unique formulation requirements. However, buyers must clearly define their customization needs to ensure the supplier can meet them. The ability to offer different packing options, such as 25kg, 20kg, 500kg, or 1000kg bags, is another indicator of a supplier's operational maturity.
When evaluating a supplier, buyers should request a comprehensive profile that includes production capacity, quality control processes, and past performance records. It is essential to verify that the supplier can consistently meet the required standards and specifications. The presence of certifications like CCIC and adherence to standards like ASTM and GB/T are strong indicators of a reliable supplier. Buyers should also consider the supplier's ability to handle large volumes, given the observed MOQ range up to 5,000 units, and their flexibility in accommodating smaller trial orders.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Establishing a robust quality control (QC) protocol is essential for maintaining product consistency. Buyers should implement a multi-stage QC process that includes pre-shipment inspections, in-process monitoring, and post-delivery testing. Key parameters to monitor include specific gravity, particle size, mesh size, color, and volatile matter content. Regular testing against the agreed-upon standards, such as ASTM-D17691 or GB/T3778-2013, ensures that the product meets the required specifications.
Long-term procurement considerations involve building a strategic partnership with suppliers rather than engaging in transactional relationships. This approach fosters better communication, more favorable pricing, and greater flexibility in addressing supply chain disruptions. Buyers should consider the lead times and production capacity of their suppliers to ensure a steady supply of raw materials. The ability to customize packaging and product specifications over time can also enhance the efficiency of the supply chain.
Furthermore, buyers should stay informed about market trends and regulatory changes that may impact the carbon black industry. Environmental protection regulations are becoming increasingly stringent, and suppliers who proactively adapt to these changes are better positioned for long-term success. By maintaining a focus on quality, compliance, and strategic partnership, buyers can secure a reliable supply of carbon black that supports their operational goals and business growth.
Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes
To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes key product attributes observed in the China mainland carbon black market. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications and helps buyers identify the most suitable options for their needs.
| Attribute | Observed Value / Range | Relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Product Models | N220, N219, N715, N990, N762, N330, N550, N660, N375, N234, N339, N326, N774, N772, N683, N351 | Determines application suitability |
| Specific Gravity | 1.80 (General), 1.7 g/ml @ 25°C | Critical for density and mixing calculations |
| Particle Size | 1.8 (Specific observation) | Influences reinforcement and dispersion |
| Mesh Size | 40 mesh | Affects flowability and handling |
| Appearance | Granules, Powder, Solid, Black | Impacts processing method and end-use |
| Packaging | 20kg, 25kg, 500kg, 600kg, 1000kg (PP Bag, Craft Paper, Woven) | Affects logistics and handling costs |
| Standards | ASTM-D17691, ASTM-D1765-91, GB/T3778-2013, GB3778-2003 | Ensures quality and compliance |
| Certification | CCIC | Validates third-party quality assurance |
| Origin | China (Hebei, etc.) | Indicates supply chain location |
| MOQ | 1 - 5,000 units | Influences order volume and pricing |
| Price Range | $0.40 - $1,180 USD | Reflects grade and volume variations |
This table serves as a reference point for buyers to compare different product offerings and make informed decisions based on their specific requirements. By carefully analyzing these attributes, buyers can optimize their sourcing strategy and ensure the acquisition of high-quality carbon black products that meet their operational and financial goals.
FAQs
What product models are available for china mainland carbon black?
Common models include N220, N330, N234, N550, N660, N762, and N326. These codes denote specific particle sizes and surface areas suitable for rubber, plastic, and coating applications.
Which standards ensure quality for china mainland carbon black?
Products typically comply with ASTM-D17691, ASTM-D1765-91, and GB/T3778-2013 standards. Buyers should verify that specific batches meet these rigorous international and domestic testing protocols.
How is china mainland carbon black packaged for shipment?
Packaging options include 20kg, 25kg, 500kg, 600kg, and 1000kg bags made of PP or craft paper. Some suppliers offer woven bags with or without pallets to optimize container loading.
Can suppliers customize china mainland carbon black specifications?
Yes, customization is available to meet specific buyer requirements. Suppliers can adjust packing options and product attributes to align with unique formulation needs across various industrial sectors.
What is the typical specific gravity of china mainland carbon black?
The specific gravity is generally observed around 1.80 g/cm³, with some grades noting 1.7 g/ml at 25°C. This density is critical for shipping calculations and mixing formulations.
Where are china mainland carbon black manufacturers located?
Products originate primarily from Hebei China and other industrial hubs known for chemical manufacturing. Verifying the exact location helps assess supply chain risks and logistical lead times.
What certifications verify the quality of china mainland carbon black?
CCIC certification is a recognized third-party verification for quality assurance. Buyers should also look for environmental protection compliance and adherence to industrial grade standards.